Is it a crime to intimidate a federal judge?
[…] Takedown request   |   View complete answer on lawphil.net


Is intimidating Behaviour a crime?

The police can arrest the person who's intimidating you. If you don't feel able to tell the police straight away, talk to someone else instead - for example, a friend, neighbour or a professional, like a doctor. If the person intimidating you is your family member, partner or ex-partner, it might be domestic abuse.
Takedown request   |   View complete answer on citizensadvice.org.uk


Is it illegal to influence judge?

At issue is a statute enacted in 1950: Title 18, Section 1507, of the U.S. Code. The law states that it is illegal, “with the intent of influencing any judge,” to: picket or parade “in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer”
Takedown request   |   View complete answer on washingtonpost.com


Is intimidation illegal in the US?