Can a company prohibit employees from speaking Spanish?
[…] 7. Be respectful.
Takedown request   |   View complete answer on nulab.com


What are the 4 types of language barriers in the workplace?

Being aware of the different types of language barriers in the workplace is one way you facilitate more efficient communication.
  • Types of Language Barriers in the Workplace. ...
  • Poor Communication Skills. ...
  • English as a Foreign Language. ...
  • Dyslexia as a Language Barrier. ...
  • Conduct Diversity and Communication Training.
Takedown request   |   View complete answer on smallbusiness.chron.com


What is government code 12951?

Section 12951 reads, “It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer, to adopt or enforce a policy that limits or prohibits the use of any language in any workplace, unless both of the following conditions exist: The language restriction is justified by a business necessity.
Takedown request   |   View complete answer on bfa.sdsu.edu


Can an employer restrict who you talk to?

There is no question that an employer can prohibit making or taking personal telephone calls by employees on the job, almost without any limit.